हिताहितम् सुखं दुखमायुस्तस्य हिता हितम ।मानं च तच्च यत्रोक्तमायुर्वेद:स उच्यते।।41।।-चरकसंहितासूत्रस्थान-प्रथमोध्याय The wisdom of knowledge which fully explains about Hit,Ahit,Sukh and Dukh Aayu as well as quality,quantity,do's and don'ts of life is Ayurveda' Watch Live Sessions of ISWWTA 2015 RISHIKESH on Youtube.Visit http://youtube.com/user/ayushdarpan Intrnational Conference on Ayurveda in Kolkata,Jointly organized by AYUSH DARPAN FOUNDATION and Antar-rashtriya Sahyog Parishad -West Bengal ,Topic-Ayurveda as medicine system to address contemporary Health Challenges in an effective ,efficient,affordable and holistic way-Prespectivees on Policy and Practice,Date 23 and 24 December 2017.For registration and other detail email at ayushdarpan@gmail.com or call us at+919760846878 /b>

C.procera :Broadspectrum healing herb

Watch Live Video

Apple of sodom, Botanical Name: Calotropis procera
Family Name: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Giant Swallow wort, Milkweed
Parts Used: Leaves, Flowers, root bark.
Medicinal uses of Calotropis procera (Milkweed)
A poultice of the leaves is applied for rheumatism, filariasis, wounds, glandular swellings,   eczema, pigmentation and other skin inflammations.
 The latex acts as a purgative, used in treating ascites of kapha type and hepatosplenomegaly ascites.
The flowers and root bark decoction taken for treating blood impurity, filariasis, syphilis, asthma, cough.
When Calotropis procera is dried, it can be used internally as a tonic, antihelmintic and an expectorant.
 The dried and powdered root is chiefly administered for bronchitis, asthma, leprosy, eczema and elephantiasis.
The latex is used in treating vertigo, baldness, hair fall, tooth aches, intermittent fevers, rheumatism and paralysis. Leaves of Calotropis procera are heated in the oil which is applied externally in treating joint pain and swellings.
The pungent latex from the leaves and flowers acts as an eye tonic.
The whole plant alcoholic extract induces spermicidal and anti-microbial activities, simulates estrogens in the reproductive tract, and acts as anti-fertility.

AYUSH DARPAN 2010-2015 @All Rights Reserved | Webdesigned by: Dr Navin Joshi M.D.Ayu.